Aka: Shoto,

Gichin Funakoshi

Born: 1867 Died: 1957 Okinawa Japan
The ultimate aim of Karate lies not in victory or defeat but in the perfection of the character of its participants.
Gichin Funakoshi founded the style of: Shotokan Karate-do
Shotokan Karate Do
Shotokan Karate

Lineage Tree